clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Youth Team and Loanee Report

A look at our youth team and loanees for the year.

Northampton Town v Bradford City - Sky Bet League One Photo by Pete Norton/Getty Images

Loan Report:

Matz Sels (Goal Keeper) – Anderlecht

7th place Anderlecht hosted 11th place Standard Liege in a First Division match on Sunday, October 1st. Sels was an unused substitute in a 1-0 win.

7th place Anderlecht will travel to 13th place Mechelen in a Belgian First Division Match on Friday, October 13th.

Games: 8

Goals Allowed: 11

Clean Sheets: 3

Goals allowed per match: 1.37

Alex Gilliead (Forward/Winger) – Bradford City

4th place Bradford City hosted 18th place Doncaster Rovers in a League One match on Saturday, September 30th. It may seem odd that Gilliead has done so well without getting on the scoresheet but he really has. Yet ANOTHER MOTM performance for him in a 2-0 win.

3rd place Bradford City will travel to 10th place MK Dons in a League One match on Saturday, October 7th.

Games: 11

Goals: 0

Assists: 0

Adam Armstrong (Center Forward) – Bolton

Last place Bolton traveled to 8th place Aston Villa in a Championship match on Saturday, September 30th. Adam started and finished the match in another defeat. A 1-0 loss to Aston Villa.

Last place Bolton will host 12th place Sheffield Wednesday in a Championship match on Saturday, October 14th.

Games: 11

Goals: 2

Assists: 0

Sean Longstaff (Central Midfield) – Blackpool

6th place Blackpool traveled to 14th place Southend United in a League One match on Saturday, September 30th. Longstaff started and finished the match on a 2-1 loss.

Blackpool traveled to League 2 Accrington Stanley in the CheckaTrade Trophy. Longstaff was an unused substitute in a 2-1 win.

9th place Blackpool will travel to 16th place Walsall in a League One match on Saturday, October 14th.

Games: 10

Goals: 4

Assists: 2

Ivan Toney (Center Forward) – Wigan

2nd place Wigan hosted 13th place Walsall in a League One match on Saturday, September 30th. Ivan was an unused substitute in a 2-0 win.

2nd place Wigan will travel to 7th place Scunthorpe United in a League One match on Saturday, October 7th.

Games: 9

Goals: 2

Assists: 3

Callum Williams (Center Back) – Gateshead

14th place Gateshead will host 12th place Boreham Wood in a National League match on Saturday, September 30th. Callum started and finished the match in a 1-1 draw.

16th place Gateshead traveled to 19th place Fylde in a National League match on Tuesday, October 3rd. Callum started and finished the match to get another clean sheet in a 0-0 draw.

Games: 12

Goals: 0

Assists: 1

Clean Sheets: 5

Stuart Findlay (Center Back) – Kilmarnock

Last place Kilmarnock hosted 10th place Ross County in a Scottish Premiership match on Saturday, September 30th. Stuart started and finished the match in a 2-0 loss.

Last place Kilmarnock will travel to second from bottom Patrick Thistle in a Scottish Premiership match on Saturday, October 14th.

Games: 5

Goals: 0

Assists: 0

Clean Sheets: 0

Achraf Lazaar (Left-Back) – Benevento

Last place Benevento hosted 3rd place Inter in a Serie A match on Sunday October 1st. Lazaar came in as a sub in the 77th minute in yet another loss. 2-1.

Games: 4

Goals: 0

Assists: 0

Clean Sheets: 0

U23 Report

Match Report

U23 Premier League Cup Group D Match

Friday September 29th, 2017

Newcastle U23s – 3

McNall (21’, 63’)

Sangare (87’)

Burnley U23s – 4

Team: Paul Woolston, Jamie Sterry, Craig Spooner, Josef Yarney, Owen Bailey, Yasin Ben El-Mhanni, Dan Barlaser, Lewis McNail, Mo Sangare, Victor Fernandez

Subs Used: Callum Smith (46’), Mackenzie Heaney (67’), Owen Gallacher (72’)

U23 Premier League Cup Group Standings HERE

Match Report

CheckaTrade Trophy Group D Match

Tuesday, October 3rd 2017

Newcastle U23s – 0

Port Vale – 1

Team: Nathan Harker, Jamie Sterry, Josef Yarney, Macauley Gillesphey, Kyle Cameron, Stefan O’Connor, Dan Barlaser, Victor Fernandez, Luke Charman, Mo Sangare, Callum Smith

Subs Used: Owen Gallacher (72’), Lewis McNall (80’)

CheckaTrade Trophy Group Stage Standings HERE

U18 Report

Match Report

Saturday, September 30th 2017

Newcastle U18s – 3

Sorensen (1’, 50’)

Watts (30’)

Blackburn Rovers U18s – 4

Team: Otto Huuhtanen, Max Allen, Kieren Aplin, JACK Young, Oisin McEntee, Lewis Cass, Thomas Allan, Kelland Watts, Elias Sorensen, Kurtis Russell, Adam Wilson

Subs Used: Isaac Gamblin (89’)

U18 Premier League Table HERE