clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Youth Team and Loanee Report

Sels keeps struggling and Lazaar seems to be in a tough spot

Loan Report:

Matz Sels (Goal Keeper) – Anderlecht

9th place Anderlecht traveled to 7th place Waasland-Beveren in a Belgian First Division match on Saturday, September 23rd. Sels didn’t play in the match in a 2-1 win.

Anderlecht hosted Celtic in a Champions League match. Sels once again sat on the bench in a 3-0 loss.

7th place Anderlecht will host 11th place Standard Liege in a First Division match on Sunday, October 1st.

Games: 8

Goals Allowed: 11

Clean Sheets: 3

Goals allowed per match: 1.37

Alex Gilliead (Forward/Winger) – Bradford City

3rd place Bradford City traveled to 17th place Northampton Town in a League One match on Saturday, September 23rd. Alex started the match and played the entire duration in a 1-0 win

4th place Bradford City hosted 9th place Fleetwood Town in a League One match on Tuesday, September 26th. Alex started the match and finished in a 3-0 loss.

4th place Bradford City will host 18th place Doncaster Rovers in a League One match on Saturday, September 30th.

Games: 10

Goals: 0

Assists: 0

Adam Armstrong (Center Forward) – Bolton

Last place Bolton hosted 22nd place Brentford in a Championship match on Saturday, September 23rd. Adam started and was subbed out in the 61st minute in a 3-0 loss.

Last place Bolton traveled to 7th place Bristol City in a Championship match on Tuesday, September 26th. Adam wasn’t included in the squad and its now been 7 straight matches without a goal in a 2-0 loss.

Last place Bolton will travel to 8th place Aston Villa in a Championship match on Saturday, September 30th.

Games: 10

Goals: 2

Assists: 0

Sean Longstaff (Central Midfield) – Blackpool

4th place Blackpool traveled to 15th place Bristol Rovers in a League One match on Saturday, September 23rd. Longstaff started and was subbed out in the 71st minute in a 3-1 loss for the club.

6th place Blackpool hosted 17th place Rochdale in a League One match on Tuesday, September 26th. Longstaff started and finished the match in a 0-0 draw.

6th place Blackpool will travel to 14th place Southend United in a League One match on Saturday, September 30th.

Games: 9

Goals: 4

Assists: 2

Ivan Toney (Center Forward) – Wigan

2nd place Wigan traveled to 3rd place Peterborough United in a League One match on Saturday, September 23rd. Ivan started and was subbed out in the 86th minute in a 3-2 loss.

2nd place Wigan will host last place Plymouth Argyle in a League One match on Tuesday, September 26th. Ivan came on as a substitute in the 62nd minute in a 1-0 win.

2nd place Wigan will host 13th place Walsall in a League One match on Saturday, September 30th.

Games: 9

Goals: 2

Assists: 3

Callum Williams (Center Back) – Gateshead

14th place Gateshead traveled to 7th place Maidstone United in a National League match on Saturday, September 23rd. Callum started and finished the match in a 2-2 draw

14th place Gateshead will host 12th place Boreham Wood in a National League match on Saturday, September 30th.

Games: 10

Goals: 0

Assists: 1

Clean Sheets: 4

Stuart Findlay (Center Back) – Kilmarnock

Last place (12th) Kilmarnock hosted 9th place Dundee in a Scottish Premiership match on Saturday, September 23rd. Stuart started and finished the match in a 1-1 draw.

Last place Kilmarnock will host 10th place Ross County in a Scottish Premiership match on Saturday, September 30th.

Games: 4

Goals: 0

Assists: 0

Clean Sheets: 0

Achraf Lazaar (Left-Back) – Benevento

Last place Benevento traveled to 2nd from bottom Crotone in a Serie A match on Sunday, September 24th. Lazaar started and was subbed in the 53rd minute in a 2-0 loss.

Last place Benevento will host 3rd place Inter in a Serie A match on Sunday October 1st.

Games: 3

Goals: 0

Assists: 0

Clean Sheets: 0

U23 Report

Match Report

Monday September 25th, 2017

Newcastle U23s – 0

Wolves U23s – 1

Team: Freddie Woodman, Jamie Sterry, Josef Yarney, Macaulay Gillesphey, Kyle Cameron, Jack Colback, Henri Saivet, Luke Charman, Dan Barlaser, Rolando Aarons, Dwight Gayle

Subs Used: Yasin Ben El-Mhanni (61’), Callum Smith (85’), Mo Sangare (85’)

Premier League 2 Division 2 Table HERE

Newcastle U23s will host Burnley U23s in a Premier League Cup on Friday, September 29th.

U18 Report

Match Report

Saturday, September 23rd 2017

Newcastle U18s – 1

Jack Young (74’)

Manchester United U18s – 1

Team: Nathan Harker, Max Allen, Kieren Aplin, Lewis Cass, Oisin McEntee, Jack Young, Thomas Allan, Mace Goodridge, Elias Sorensen, Kelland Watts, Adam Wilson

Subs Used: Thomas Cole (78’)

Bookings: Adam Wilson, Jack Young, Mace Goodridge, Thomas Allan

The U18s next match will be home to Blackburn Rovers in a U18 Premier League match on Saturday, September 30th.

U18 Premier League Table HERE